News


PAL Finishes Strong at AAU Indoor Track Nationals

March 18, 2015

 

The AAU 14-Under Youth National Indoor Championship for Track and Field was held March 7-8, 2015 at Bowen House Field at Eastern Michigan University. Our own Detroit PAL team put a great amount of work into hosting this event, as it was the first Indoor Track National Championship! Detroit PAL athletes competed in different events throughout the weekend; such as the 60 meter dash, 200 meter dash, 400 meter dash, relays, shot put, long jump, and more.

The crowd was full of Detroit PAL parents. Parents showed their PAL pride and support by wearing ‘PAL Elite’ t-shirts. “OurPAL Elite t-shirts show unity,” said Tamara Flake, “We always cheer for everyone.”

Tamara had two sons competing that day, Jason and Joshua, but she could be seen cheering for every PAL athlete at the competition. “We always look out for each other,” said Tamara, “We are one team and one family.”

Detroit PAL athletes had a great showing at the championship, with more than 30 kids moving on to the finals on Sunday. Detroit PAL is proud to announce all of our 1st place National winners:

24Kaila Johnson – 60 Meter Dash, 200 Meter Dash – 11 Year Olds
Christian Stokes – 60 Meter Dash – 11 Year Olds
Ralph Donaldson – 200 Meter Dash – 13 Year Olds
Davin Adams – 800 Meter Run – 9 Year Olds
Detroit PAL Elite 4×200 Relay Team (9-10 Year Olds) – Davin Adams, Jaylin Clay, Juwon Jarrett, Nicholas Johnson
Jordan Burr – 60 Meter Dash, 200 Meter Dash, 400 Meter Dash – 5-6 Year Olds

Congratulations to all of our Detroit PAL Track and Field athletes who competed at the Indoor National Championships! Full Detroit PAL results are below.

 

 

  • Boys 60 Meter Dash – 7-8 Year Olds
    • 3rd: Jacob Moore (9.72)
  • Girls 60 Meter Dash – 9 Year Olds
    • 4th: Lindsay Johnson (9.58)
  • Boys 60 Meter Dash – 9 Year Olds
    • 4th: Juwon Jarrett (9.42)
    • 5th: Emmanuel Sims (9.49)
    • 6th: Marquise Morris (9.60)
  • Girls 60 Meter Dash – 10 Year Olds
    • 7th: Peyton McKnight (9.64)
  • Boys 60 Meter Dash – 10 Year Olds
    • 3rd: Nicholas Johnson (9.13)
  • Girls 60 Meter Dash – 11 Year Olds
    • 1st: Kaila Jackson (8.39)
    • 2nd: Leeah Burr (8.52)
  • Boys 60 Meter Dash – 11 Year Olds
    • 1st: Christian Stokes (8.34)
    • 7th: Devyn Henson (8.85)
  • Girls 60 Meter Dash – 12 Year Olds
    • 5th: Riley Donaldson (8.88)
  • Boys 60 Meter Dash – 12 Year Olds
    • 5th: Scenario Hamilton (8.85)
  • Girls 60 Meter Dash – 13 Year Olds
    • 3rd Imani Jackson (8.19)
  • Boys 60 Meter Dash – 13 Year Olds
    • 2nd: Ralph Donaldson (7.61)
    • 8th: Justin Whitehorn (8.53)
  • Boys 60 Meter Dash – 14 Year Olds
    • 7th: Jason Flake (7.84)
  • Boys 200 Meter Dash – 7-8 Year Olds
    • 8th: Rondre Austin (36.81)
  • Girls 200 Meter Dash – 9 Year Olds
    • 8th: Lindsay Johnson (33.53)
  • Boys 200 Meter Dash – 9 Year Olds
    • 3rd: Emmanuel Sims (32.13)
    • 4th: Juwon Jarrett (32.23)
  • Boys 200 Meter Dash – 10 Year Olds
    • 5th: Nicholas Johnson (31.84)
  • Girls 200 Meter Dash – 11 Year Olds
    • 1st: Kaila Jackson (28.17)
    • 3rd: Leeah Burr (28.94)
  • Boys 200 Meter Dash – 11 Year Olds
    • 2nd: Christian Stokes (28.28)
    • 6th: Devyn Henson (28.90)
  • Boys 200 Meter Dash – 12 Year Olds
    • 3rd: Muhammad Jammeh (27.60)
    • 8th: Scenario Hamilton (30.23)
  • Girls 200 Meter Dash – 13 Year Olds
    • 5th: Imani Jackson (27.83)
  • Boys 200 Meter Dash – 13 Year Olds
    • 1st: Ralph Donaldson (25.14)
  • Boys 400 Meter Dash – 7-8 Year Olds
    • 3rd: Rondre Austin (1:21.74)
    • 7th: Jadyn Hundley (1:23.25)
    • 11th: Amere Damphie (1:25.78)
    • 14th: Caleb Moore (1:28.40)
    • 18th: Peyton Baber (1:38.10)
  • Girls 400 Meter Dash – 7-8 Year Olds
    • 9th: Nina Jones (1:36.90)
    • 14th: Melia Goldsmith (1:45.91)
  • Girls 400 Meter Dash – 9 Year Olds
    • 5th: Lindsay Johnson (1:17.65)
  • Boys 400 Meter Dash – 9 Year Olds
    • 5th: Emmanuel Sims (1:14.89)
    • 6th: Davin Adams (1:14.93)
    • 12th: Marquise Morris (1:26.10)
  • Girls 400 Meter Dash – 11 Year Olds
    • 8th: Leeah Burr (1:11.07)
    • 16th: Sanaa Parker (1:26.00)
    • 17th: Leah Jones (1:37.65)
  • Boys 400 Meter Dash – 11 Year Olds
    • 3rd: Joshua Flake (1:09.40)
    • 4th: Day’Veon Kowolski (1:09.82)
  • Girls 400 Meter Dash – 12 Year Olds
    • 7th: Riley Donaldson (1:12.10)
    • 13th: Nakia Evans (1:27.67)
  • Boys 400 Meter Dash – 12 Year Olds
    • 5th: Muhammad Jammeh (1:08.04)
    • 9th: Derrick Hall (1:17.30)
  • Girls 400 Meter Dash – 13 Year Olds
    • 4th: Imani Jackson (1:05.24)
  • Boys 400 Meter Dash – 13 Year Olds
    • 11th: Simon Jones (1:10.56)
  • Boys 400 Meter Dash – 14 Year Olds
    • 8th: Jason Flake (57.87)
    • 15th: Jamil Morgan (1:02.68)
  • Boys 800 Meter Run – 9 Year Olds
    • 1st: Davin Adams (2:52.12)
  • Girls 800 Meter Run – 11 Year Olds
    • 8th: Leah Jones (3:40.07)
  • Girls 800 Meter Run – 13 Year Olds
    • 11th. Tia Henderson (3:01.94)
  • Boys 800 Meter Run – 13 Year Olds
    • 4th. Christopher Thames (2:25.27)
    • 5th: Kamerie Cooper (2:33.77)
  • Girls 1600 Meter Run – 13 Year Olds
    • Tia Henderson (7:23.51)
  • Boys 1600 Meter Run – 13 Year Olds
    • 2nd: Christopher Thames (5:18.58)
    • 5th: Kameria Cooper (5:32.37)
  • Boys 4×200 Relay – 7-8 Year Olds
    • 3rd: Detroit PAL Elite (Amere Damphie, Jacob Moore, Mikel Miles, Rondre Austin – 2:32.10)
  • Boys 4×200 Relay – 9-10 Year Olds
    • 1st: Detroit PAL Elite (Davin Adams, Jaylin Clay, Juwon Jarrett, Nicholas Johnson – 2:14.36)
  • Boys 4×200 Relay – 11-12 Year Olds
    • 2nd: Detroit PAL Elite (Christian Stokes, Darnell Hall, Devyn Henson, Muhammah Jammeh – 1:56.66)
  • Boys Long Jump – 7-8 Year Olds
    • 2nd: Demari Hall (2.95m)
  • Boys Long Jump – 9 Year Olds
    • 4th: Victor Foreman (1.95m)
  • Girls Long Jump – 12 Year Olds
    • 7th: Kennedy Johnson (3.27m)
    • Nakia Evans (2.82m)
  • Boys Long Jump – 12 Year Olds
    • 2nd: Derrick Hall (3.3m)
    • 3rd: Scenario Hamilton (2.76m)
  • Boys Long Jump – 13 Year Olds
    • 4th: Simon Jones (4.34m)
  • Boys Shot Put – 9 Year Olds
    • 3rd: Victor Foreman (3.78m)
  • Girls Shot Put – 10 Year Olds
    • 4th: Destiny Foreman (3.07m)
  • Girls Shot Put – 12 Year Olds
    • 4th: Kennedy Johnson (5.28m)
  • Boys Shot Put – 13 Year Olds
    • 3rd: Damon Hall Jr.
  • Boys Shot Put – 14 Year Olds
    • 7th: Javier Wagner (7.78m)
  • Girls 60 Meter Dash – 5-6 Year Olds
    • 1st: Jordan Burr (10.75)
  • Girls 200 Meter Dash – 5-6 Year Olds
    • 1st: Jordan Burr (38.26)
  • Girls 400 Meter Dash – 5-6 Year Olds
    • 1st: Jordan Burr (1:30.24)
  • Girls 3000 Meter Run – 13 Year Olds
    • 5th: Tia Henderson (13:30.69)
  • Boys 4×400 Relay – 13-14 Year Olds
    • 2nd: Detroit PAL Elite (Christopher Thames, Jamil Morgan, Jason Flake, Ralph Donaldson – 4:13.90)

 

 

OUR SUPPORTERS